RWD skaters play for Jr. Ducks

By Jim den Hollander 

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

Ultimately, the Dells Jr. Ducks is hoped to be a spring/summer opportunity for youth hockey players of all ages, but Shaun Falzone, owner of the Ducks USPHL junior hockey team eased in with just a peewee level team this season. 

The team made its competitive debut at the Clash of Sticks event in a couple Chicago arenas, the final event in a busy 2021-22 season for Ultimate Tournaments May 27-29. 

The team, including players from Illinois, Texas along with Landen Uminski, Noah Backeberg and Evelyn Gurney from RWD, played four times, winning once and finishing fourth in its five-team pool.  

The Ducks started out on the Friday night (May 27) at Addison Ice Arena, dropping a 7-2 decision against the Chicago Eagles. 

The Eagles led 2-1 after a period and added four more in the middle period before both teams added one in the final period.  

Pictured from left: Noah Backeberg, Landen Uminski and Evelyn Gurney posed for a picture after one of their games at the Ultimate Tournaments Clash of Sticks event at Fifth Third Arena in the heart of Chicago.

The Ducks returned to play two more on Saturday, beginning with a 4-0 shutout win against Wolverines Hockey. Three of the four goals came in the middle period, including the first, scored by Owen Voller with an assist from Uminski who picked up another point with the lone goal of the third period as well.  

Later the same day, the Ducks came up short 6-2 against the Glacier Ice Dogs as a 1-1 tie after a period turned into a 4-1 deficit by the start of the third. The Ice Dogs added another before the Ducks finally scored its second in the final period. 

The Ducks wrapped up play Sunday with a tough 1-0 loss against the Vipers, the lone goal scored late in the first period. The narrow win was enough to get Vipers into the championship game where the defeated the Eagles 3-2. 

After Friday’s opener, all games were played at Fifth Third Arena in Chicago, the practice facility of the Chicago Black Hawks. 

Area players play role in Blue Devils’ spring season

By Jim den Hollander
Editor/Publisher
Saukhockey.info
A large number of RWD hockey players have avoided a lull in their schedule by trying out for and making the Western Wisconsin Blue Devils Summer Hockey teams.


Most of the teams attended three tournaments, wrapping up this past weekend.
Details on the events were limited, but following is a list of teams that included local players and the details this reporter was able to garner.

’08 Blue Devils

The ’08 Blue Devils began its three-tournament season at the Border Battle Tournament with RJ Manley, a fixture with the Tomah-based squad for several seasons included in the lineup along with Thomas Sarnow.

Manley, an incoming RWD freshman and his teammates started out with an impressive 8-1 win against Blaze (Gold) at Somerset Ice Arena April 22, then returned the following day battling Breakaway to a 1-1 draw in Forest Lake and moving back to the win column with a 5-2 decision against Ice Edge in Woodbury, MN.

The Blue Devils wrapped up top spot in its six-team group with another 5-2 margin on April 24 against the St. Croix Muskies, played in Forest Lake.

At the Shock Doctor Tournament played in the Twin Cities area, the Blue Devils played in the six-team ’08 Upper draw, beginning April 29 with a 5-2 defeat at the hands of the Lake Superior Pirates at Brooklyn Park.

The following day, the North Metro Stars doubled the Blue Devils 4-2 but the Devils stormed back with an 8-2 win against FCA Hockey (Blue), both games played in Maple Grove.

In the first of two games Sunday, the Blue Devils were shutout 4-0 by Hockey Haven and they wrapped up a busy weekend, settling for fourth place after a 5-2 loss against the Madison Capitols in the third-place contest.

The team wrapped up the compact season playing this past weekend in the Mountain Dew Blast Tournament, also in the Twin Cities area. No details from that event were available at the time of printing this article.

’09 Blue Devils


A group of players from the Regional Champion RWD Peewee ‘A’ Cheavers stayed united on this team. Tyler Krieski and Ethan Pope both made the trip with the team to the Border Battle Tournament in Hudson.
Playing at the AAA level is a giant step for players generally playing in smaller centers and the tournament was primarily a learning experience.
After dropping a 10-3 decision against the Eskimos in the first game, April 22, the Devils played twice the following day, doubling the Minnesota Magicians 8-4 before falling 7-3 against Tommy Chicago later the same day.
The Blue Devils returned to play Tommy Chicago again Sunday falling 8-3.
Scoring details were unavailable.
Krieski and Pope were joined by Ethan Wilcox and Hailey Dietl a few weeks later at the Shock Doctor Shootout played at several rinks in the Twin Cities area as well as the final tournament.
The caliber was tough again in the State of Hockey, the Blue Devils opening April 29 with a tough 3-1 loss against All Out Hockey and returning the following day for a 5-2 loss against Hockey Factory from Fond du Lac, eventual championships in their 12-team division and a 2-2 draw against Arvada 2009. On Sunday, the team played in the 9th place match but settled for 10th following a 5-1 win against the same Arvada team.
The team turned in its best effort at the end, settling for fourth place at the Mountain Dew Blast played at the National Sports Center Super Rinks in Blaine, MN, along with a few others. No game or roster details were available from this event played this past weekend but the ’09 team wrapped up fourth place.

’09 Blue Devils

’10 Blue Devils


This team that also included a trio of members from the Peewee ‘A’ Cheavers attended the same events as their ’09 teammates — Landen Uminski, Noah Backeberg and Jesse Arnold. Also, from the Sauk Prairie Flyers, Logan Harrington played in all three events while Michael Jolicoeur and Braden Slough joined for the final two.
At the Border Battle Tournament, the ’10 Devils played its first two games in St. Croix, falling 4-1 in its opening contest against MPH Gold before bouncing pack with a 3-2 win against Blaze (Gold) later on Friday April 22.
The Blue Devils stepped across the border to Woodbury and collected a 9-3 win against the Rivertown Muskies (Green) Saturday.
On Sunday, the Devils wrapped up in Hudson, dropping a 4-0 shutout against the Eskimos.
Scoring details were unavailable.
At the Shock Doctor tournament, the local players joined the Blue Devils in the 10-team ’10-Lower’ Division.
The team again continued its summer arena tour appearing in two more, beginning with a 4-1 loss against the Wisconsin Jr. Jets in Maple Grove, MN.
The remaining games were played at Pagel Rink in Minnetonka, MN. The Devils clearly found it to be like home, collecting a 6-5 win against Arvada 2010 Saturday morning and a 4-1 decision against Rivertown Muskies (Blue) later the same day.
An 8-2 win Sunday morning against Hockey Factory Lake Country advanced the Blue Devils into the Consolation Championship game and the locals stayed hot with its fourth straight win at Pagel, 7-4 against the MN Lakers (White).
The Blue Devils wrapped up its short Spring/Summer season with a spot at the Mountain Dew Blast this past weekend where the ’10 Blue Devils wrapped up its season with a tournament championship.

The 2010 Blue Devils took the championship at the Mountain Dew Tournament Championship on May 15.

U-14 Girls Blue Devils


This division included four locals — Kayla Garbacz and Reese Olson who played as freshmen on the Badger Lightning varsity hockey team this past season along with Paige Othmer and Ryleigh Bychinski who reached the U-14 State Championship match with Tomah’s TNT Squad and will join the Lightning in the late fall.
This team first played at the Border Battle Tournament, opening play in Baldwin, WI with a 5-2 loss against the St. Croix Selects Friday April 22, before bouncing back the same day at Woodbury, MN with a 2-0 shutout against Ice Cougar East.
The following day, back in Baldwin, the U-14’s played Hometown Hockey to a 2-2 draw before wrapping it up in Baldwin with a 6-0 win against MPH Gold.
On May 6 the Devils travelled to the Twin Cities to compete in the Spring Stampede, opening with a 3-0 shutout against Minnesota Hook at the Buffalo Civic Center and following it up with another goose egg, 6-0 against the South DC Tigers at the Super Rinks in Blaine.
The Blue Devils moved on to a 4-4 draw in its third game (opponent unclear) at Blaine’s Fogerty Ice Arena, then moved on to Elk River Ice Arena to pick up a 5-2 win against Stampede Green.
That moved the Devils into the tournament championship game where they came up just short 3-1 against Northern Elite White.
The 14U squad finished it’s summer schedule with a spot at the Midwest Invite Tournament in Appleton May 13-15.
In its opening match, the Blue Devils dropped a 3-1 decision against the Green Bay Hornets. Garbacz scored the lone Blue Devils’ marker in the second period.
The following day Olson fired a pair and set up another with another goal from Bychinski as the Blue Devils got by the Milwaukee Tuskers 5-1. Later Saturday Hockey Factory Madison handed the locals a 2-0 loss.
On Sunday, Othmer led the way with a goal and assist, Olson adding another goal and Garbacz setting up one in a 4-0 shutout against the Fox Cities Bulldogs, wrapping up third place for the Devils.

U-12 Girls Blue Devils

The U-12 Blue Devils, including Hailey Dietl wrapped up a solid spring season with the championship banner at the Midwest Invite Tournament in the Madison area.


Hailey Dietl did double duty playing for the U12 Girls Blue Devils as well as the ’09 squad.
The team played three events as well, beginning with the Ignite the Ice/Trailblazer Tournament April 8-10 in the Twin Cities.
Starting out with a 4-3 edge against the Red River Flames (Red) team on Friday night, they found the Red River Flames (Black) tougher on Saturday morning, falling 4-1. Later on Saturday, the Blue Devils responded with a 7-0 shutout win against Hometown Blue.
On Sunday, the second seeded Blue Devils collected a 4-1 win agianst Red River Flames which moved them into the tournament championship where they ran into Red River Flames (Black) again, settling for runners up 6-1.
Next up was Spring Stampede, May 6-8 also at the Elk River Ice Arena.
The Blue Devils opened with an 8-1 win against the Majors and also blew by Blue Army Red 8-0, then played the Railhawks to a 5-5 draw.
A 9-1 win in semis against the Majors sent the Blue Devils to a rematch with the Railhawks in the Championship game, but it was the Railhawks hoisting the hardware with a 1-0 win.
Wrapping up the season, the Blue Devils played in the U-12 Midwest-Invite in the Madison area, wrapping up the season in style with five straight wins and a championship trophy.
In the first game, the Devils downed Hockey Factory, Fond du Lac 7-1 on Friday at McFarland Community Ice Arena.
On Saturday, the Devils earned a 3-2 edge against Milwaukee Tuskers at Verona’s Eagles Nest, then returned to McFarland for a massive 13-0 shutout against Them Girls.
A 9-2 win in McFarland against the Hornets send the Devils to the championship game where it was joined by Dietl who played for the ’09 team in Minnesota on the same weekend.
Dietl scored twice and set up the other, leading the Devils to a 3-0 win in the championship game against the Tuskers. Brooke Lakowske was on the receiving end of the pass from Dietl for her goal and returned the favor with assists on both Dietl markers.

’11 Blue Devils


Rainier Scott, a member of the RWD Squirts played for the ’11 Blue Devils who attended the same three events as the older Blue Devils’ teams, beginning with the Border Battle April 22-24.
The competitition was tough for the ’11 Blue Devils who dropped four games. The first three, an 8-1 loss against the Guardians (Gray), 6-1 against the Blaze (Gold) and 8-1 against the OP Predators were played Friday and Saturday at St. Croix Rec Center and the final game, a 6-3 doubling by the MN Magicians was played in Hudson.
At the Shock Doctor event April 29-May 1, the Blue Devils played in the 10-team U-11 Lower Division.
After opening with a 4-3 win against the Wisconsin Titans at the Pagel Rink in Minnetonka Friday, the team moved to Eden Prairie Saturday, dropping an 8-1 decision against the Majors and settling for a 5-5 draw against MN Steel.
On Sunday, the U11’s wrapped up the weekend, dropping a 7-4 decision to the Wildcats, also at Eden Prairie.
Like the others, the U-11 Blue Devils finished the schedule at the Mountain Dew Blast which currently has no details available.

’12 Blue Devils

Briar Messer, another member of the RWD Squirt ‘A’ squad played for the ‘U12 Blue Devils which opened its season at the Border Battle event April 22-24 as well.
The Devils started on the Friday in Somerset dropping a 3-1 decision against the Guardians (Gray), then headed to Woodbury on the Minnesota side of the border, battling the Ice Hawks to a 3-3 draw Saturday morning.
Back in Somerset later Saturday, the Devils collected an 8-1 win against Lake’s Elite and they wrapped up play Sunday with a 6-3 doubling of Blaze (Gold).
At the end of April at the Shock Doctor tournament, the ’12 Blue Devils played all games at Shakopee Rink, starting out with a 7-0 win Friday against. the Daggers.
On Saturday, Devils collected an 8-1 win against the B-E Bombers (Red) but suffrered a 5-1 loss later in the day against the Fox City Bulldogs.
On Sunday, the Devils suffered a 9-1 loss against the AAA Velocity who later claimed the division championship while the Blue Devils moved on to down the Wisconsin Jets 5-1 and wrap up third place.
Like many of the other Blue Devils teams, the ’12 squad finished at the Mountain Dew Blast this past weekend, wrapping up the spring schedule with a third place showing.

’13-14 Blue Devils

Jase Uminski, Owen Meyer and Bentley Meyer played a part for the ’13-14 Blue Devils who attended the same three events as the other Blue Devils teams.
At the Border Battle, April 22-24, the ’13 Blue Devils won four straight games, beginning Friday with a 7-6 edge against the Blaze (Gold) squad in Hastings, MN.
On Saturday, the Devils pounded PH Grit 10-3 and downed the Guardians (Gray) 5-2, both games played in St. Croix.
The team wrapped up top spot with a rematch and a 9-3 win against Blaze (Gold).
Blue Devils were one of 16 teams at the Shock Doctor Shoot Out and got the tournament off to a great start with a 7-0 win against the WI Jr. Jets at Eden Prairie Friday followed by a 6-3 decision against Ice Edge (Blue) Saturday at the same rink.
Later Saturday, the Blue Devils dropped an 8-1 decision against the MN Lakers at Braemar Arena in Edina.
Those results put the team into a 7th place battle against the same Guardians (Gray) team it played a few weeks earlier. The Devils clinched the spot with a 5-3 edge.
Last weekend, the ’13 Blue Devils finished the schedule at the Mountain Dew Blast, reaching the championship game.

The 2013-14 Blue Devils took top spot at the 2022 Border Battle Tournament.

Squirt ‘A’ Flyers reach State Consolation final

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The Sauk Prairie Squirt ‘A’ Flyers wrapped up sixth place at the WAHA Squirt 3A State Championship tournament at the Crawford Center in Shawano last weekend (March 5-6). 

The Flyers dropped its opening contest Saturday morning against the Ashland Youth Hockey team by a 4-1 score, sending them to the Consolation side of the draw.  

Returnng to the ice later Saturday, the Flyers rebounded with a 7-2 win against the Lakeland Hawks, sending them to the Consolation final against the Marshfield Blades.  

The Blades proved too tough, claiming fifth place and the Consolation title with an 8-3 win against the Flyers who settled for sixth spot. 

The weekend results wrapped up a 19-11-2 season for the Flyers. 

Monkeys 10U A takes fourth, ‘B’ eighth at State

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The Sauk Monkeys were represented by both 10U teams at State Tournaments this past weekend including the 10U ‘B’ squad as a tournament host.  

While seven other 10U ‘B’ teams visiting Sauk for the weekend, the ‘A’ Monkeys made the short trip to Stoughton’s Mandt Community Center for their event.  

For the youngest of the Monkeys, the learning curve has been steep this season and they were unable to take advantage of home ice advantage against three tough opponents, including a tough 8-1 loss in its opener against the eventual State Championship winning Beaver Dam Wildfire Saturday (March 5). 

The loss moved the host Monkeys to the Consolation side of the draw and they were back on the ice later the same day, taking the Fox River Freeze to overtime before succumbing 3-2.  

The Monkeys returned Sunday for the Seventh Place contest and again pushed the Chippewa Valley Girls Hockey Association to the final buzzer and coming up just short 5-4. 

The tough weekend assignments wrapped up a 9-24-1 season record for the local squad. 

The 10U ‘A’ Monkeys got things off to a solid start in Stoughton, collecting a 3-1 win in its opener against the Chippewa Falls/Eau Claire Area Stars and sending that team to the Consolation side of the draw. The Stars bounced back with two wins to claim the tournament’s Consolation title.  

Meanwhile the Monkeys moved to the Championship side and ran into the Southern Hockey Association of Wisconsin (SHAW) 10U squad and missing out on a State Championship berth by one goal in a 5-4 loss.  

On Sunday, the Monkeys returned for the Third Place contest ultimately settling for fourth after a 7-0 loss against the Lake Country Warhawks. 

The Monkeys 10U ‘A’ squad wrapped up its season with a 13-18-2 overall record. 

Both Flyers bantam squads wrap up at State tourneys

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

Both Sauk Prairie Flyers Bantam teams made the trip to their respective State Championship tournaments this past weekend both the Bantam ‘A’ and Bantam ‘B’ Flyers returning home with Consolation Final hardware. 

Both also faced a tough opening round opponent, going to the Consolation side of the draw with tough losses to eventual State Championship finalists. 

The procedure was the same at every state tournament played last weekend, each team playing twice on Saturday and returning for one final match on Sunday. 

In Shawano at the WAHA State 3A Championship tournament, the Bantam ‘A’ Flyers dropped a 5-2 decision to Ashland before bouncing back with a 7-3 decision against Marshfield Youth Hockey Blades. In the Consolation Championship game, the Flyers handled Waupun by a 7-2 score.  

The Ashland bantams moved to the State Championship game before falling 3-2 against Tomahawk. 

The weekend results wrapped up the WAHA season for the Bantam ‘A’ Flyers who posted a record of 25-13-1.

The Bantam ‘B’ Flyers were moved up from the WAHA State 3B to 3A Championship event facing some tougher caliber teams, due to a lack of teams at the 3B level.  

After dropping a 4-2 decision to the River Falls Wildcats in its opening game the Flyers rebounded with a 6-2 win against the New Richmond Tigers. 

That advanced the Flyers to the State Consolation Final where they handled the Mosinee Pride by a 6-4 score. 

Flyers 2 Wildcats 4  

The Flyers played the Cats even through a period, both teams scoring once. The Wildcats notched the lone goal of the second then outscored the Flyers through the final 15 minutes by a 2-1 margin. 

The first period Flyers’s goal came from Tucker Acker on a feed from Jacob Wilhelm and the other Flyers’ goal was scored by Caleb Chetwood with an assist for Lucas Rehlinger. 

Ethan Goodman handled the work in goal for the Flyers, stopping 29 of 33 shots. 

The loss moved the Flyers to the Consolation side of the draw.  

Flyers 6 Tigers 2  

In the second-round game, played later on Saturday, the Flyers jumped in to a 3-1 first period lead and never looked back, adding one more unanswered marker in the second and outscoring the Tigers 2-1 down the stretch.  

Slater Denu opened the scoring for the Flyers and set up the other two first period goals, scored by Ryan Flynn and Ryan Jorgenson before wrapping up his own hat trick with both third period goals.  

The second period goal came from Chetwood with help from Greyson Dunn. Flynn and Dunn both collected assists as well.  

Goodman stopped a dozen of the 14 shots he faced to help move the Flyers into the Consolation Final. 

Flyers 6 Pride 4  

On Sunday, the Pride and Flyers were even at 2-2 after a period and still knotted at 3-3 heading to the final period.  

The Flyers finally grabbed control with two goals in the opening 2:36 of the final period, then matched then another in the middle of the period before Mosinee added one more in the final six minutes. 

This time it was Chetwood with the hat trick to wrap up a five-goal weekend with goals in all three contests. Denu fired a pair and Tyler Jorgenson fired the Flyers’ first goal of the contest. Gavin Krueger chipped in three assists with others for Jacob Wiegmann and Flynn.  

Goodman backstopped the win with 26 saves, including 14 of 15 in a wild third period. 

The Bantam ‘B’ Flyers’ weekend record finished their season at 22-11-1. It was the final youth event for Chetwood, Flynn, Wilhelm, Acker and Denu who will all move under the Eagles’ umbrella next season. 

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The RWD Peewee A Cheavers, closing in on their trip to the WAHA Peewee 3A State Championship tournament in Somerset March 12-13 got another tournament test this past weekend. 

Looking to add to hardware collected as champions at the Ultimate Tournaments Dairyland Classic in all the local rinks the previous weekend, the Cheavers won two of three at a tournament in Green Bay last weekend (Feb. 26-27).  

After opening the event with a 6-2 win against the Ozaukee Ice Dogs Saturday morning at Cornerstone Community Center, the Cheavers hit the ice again Saturday afternoon, falling by the same 6-2 margin against eventual tournament champion Escanaba (Michigan) Hawks. 

The loss Saturday afternoon snapped a six-game unbeaten string for the Cheavers, and they went right back to work starting a new streak Sunday with a 4-0 win against the Iron Kings, another Michigan-based squad. 

Cheavers 6 Ice Dogs 2  

In the first game, the Cheavers carried a 2-0 lead out of the person and had the game in hand with a 6-1 cushion heading to the third.  

Landen Uminski paced the offense with a three-goal game, Ethan Wilcox scoring twice and setting up another and Tyler Krieski scoring the other, along with two assists. 

Evelyn Gurney and Andrew Stando picked up assists as well and Jesse Arnold picked up the win in goal with nine saves.  

Blake Atchison kicked out 23 shots for the Ice Dogs.  

Cheavers 2 Hawks 6  

The Cheavers gained some consolation in the knowledge they played the Hawks closer than any other team as the Hawks collected their second win of the week and claimed the title with a 12-4 margin against the host Green Bay squad.  

Hawks were up 4-0 after a period and 5-1 after the middle frame, both teams adding one more in the third. 

Hailey Dietl fired the first RWD goal, unassisted and the other game from Uminski with a feed from Wilcox. 

Arnold kicked out 19 shots in the contest while Bryce Bichlor stopped six to pick up the win for the Hawks. 

Cheavers 4 Iron Kings 0  

The Cheavers shrugged off the loss to the Hawks and went back to work Sunday, collecting the 4-0 shutout against the Iron Kings. 

The game winner came in the first period and the other three goals all game in the middle period. 

Krieski and Uminski scored two goals each, Krieski adding an assist. Other assists were credited to Dayne Wagner, Noah Backeberg and Ethan Pope. 

Arnold picked up his third shutout of the season and second in the past two weeks with eight saves, Aubree Moore stopping 16 for the Kings. 

The 2-1 win boosted the Cheavers’ overall record to 27-17-2 and the team is an impressive 6-3-1 in its past 10 games. 

The Cheavers were ranked fourth at the tournament based on some points system used for the event.

The final chance to catch the Cheavers on home ice will be this weekend as they get some tough tests on home ice at Reedsburg Area Community Arena Saturday, playing the Sun Prairie ‘A’ peewees Saturday (March 5) at 10:45 a.m. then return for a 4:45 ‘B’ test against the Waunakee ‘B’ Wildcats at 4:45 p.m.  

On Sunday, the Cheavers will play the Tomah ‘A’ peewees at 9:15 a.m.  

WAHA State Preview — Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’/TNT 14U

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Sauk Prairie 14U A Monkeys 5-31-2 

TNT 14U A 27-10-1 

Officially, Sauk County and WAHA Region 4 will be represented by the Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’ squad at the WAHA 14U A State Championship tournament in Baldwin at the United Civic Center this weekend.  

However, there is a bit of overlap as the Tomah-based TNT 14U squad includes a couple Reedsburg area players who double rostered with the RWD bantams this past season. 

Playing in Region 6, TNT earned its berth collecting a thrilling 3-2 overtime/shootout win against the Western Wisconsin Stars.  

The 14U Monkeys collected an automatic berth in region 4 but faced tough challenges along the way to prepare for this event.  

The Monkeys and TNT are both on the bottom half of the draw for the eight-team tournament that begins Saturday in Baldwin. The Monkeys will start out with a tough test against the Hayward Hurricanes 14U girls (5-10-0 – Incomplete) at 11:30 a.m. followed by TNT against Milwaukee Winter Club (14-16-2).  

Winners of these two contests will meet in a semi-final match at 8:15 p.m. and the other two will square off at 6:30 p.m. On the other side of the draw are the Central Wisconsin Storm (24-12-3), Fox River Freeze (16-11-2 – Incomplete), River Falls BlackCats (No statistics available) and the Elmbrook Valkyries (No statistics available).  

All eight teams will play twice on Saturday in Baldwin, then return Sunday for finals, beginning with the seventh-place game at 10 a.m. and wrapping up with the WAHA 14U State Championship game starting at 2 p.m. 

All 12 games from the United Civic Center in Baldwin will be available online on LiveBarn. 

Included on the 14U ‘A’ Monkeys are Mary Marck, Jordyn Schmid, Emma Diehl, Amelia Hahn, Claire Wiler, Lillian Freeman, Aubree Christian, Sophia Gesicki, Sophia Vest and Izzy Laufenberg. 

Included on the TNT squad are Reedsburg area players Paige Othmer and Ryleigh Bychinski along with Charlotte Hanna, Anna Phillips, Samantha Berra, Hailey Jordan, Piper Mathison, Reanne Long, Ally Ritter, Shelby King, Camryn Steele, Alexa Lowe, Kaylan Hanson, Marah Noth, Alizah Hayes, Bella Arne, Alexa Moore, Jessie Berg, Jada Rave. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish both the Sauk Monkeys 14U and TNT 14U squads good luck in Baldwin this weekend. 

Members of the TNT 14U girls celebrated their Region 6 Championship win in early February. They will be in Baldwin this weekend along with the Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’ squad in the hunt for a state championship. Photo Courtesy Jessica Othmer

WAHA State Preview — Sauk Prairie Bantam ‘A’ Flyers

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Sauk Prairie Flyers Bantam ‘A’ Flyers 23-12-1 

Many, if not all members of the Sauk Prairie Bantam ‘A’ Flyers will be wrapping up the youth hockey portion of their respective hockey careers at the WAHA Bantam 3A State Championship in Marshfield this weekend. 

The team wrapped up the lone Region 4 spot at the state tournament on Feb. 6 with a 4-2 edge against the RWD Cheavers in Sun Prairie. The day prior, the Cheavers earned its spot in the regional championship game with a 2-1 win (shootout) against the Monroe Avalanche.  

The local bantam squad is tournament tested heading to Marshfield, putting up a record of 5-3 since the regional tournament and claiming the Bantam Championship at the Ultimate Tournaments Dairyland Classic on Feb. 20. 

The Flyers move on to Marshfield as one of eight teams, beginning its state championship run against Ashland (25-9-3) at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday. 

Each team will play twice on Saturday, the Flyers hitting the ice again at either 6:30 p.m. or 8:15 p.m. against either the Tomah/Sparta (15-7-1 – incomplete) bantams or the host Marshfield Blades (no statistics available), depending on first round results.  

Other teams included in the state tournament include the Tomahawk bantam Hatchets (no statistics available), Shawano Lightning (8-9-3 – incomplete), Somerset Spartans (21-10-5) and Waupun Youth Hockey (11-20-2). 

Teams will return Sunday for four final games, beginning with the 7th Place match at 9 a.m. and wrapping at 1:30 with the puck drop on the WAHA Bantam 3A State Championship game.  

Representing the Sauk Prairie Flyers will be Quinn Payne; Brock Hill; Blayze Caldwell; Taitym Banta; Douglas Jolicoeur; Gavin Goetsch; Landon Froese; Greyden Schomber; Austin Klemm; Joshua Mast; Rylan Burch; Carl Weiss; Benjamin Hanko and Cameron McInerney. 

Marshfield Area Ice Arena does have LiveBarn available so all 12 games should be available online. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish the Sauk Prairie Bantam ‘A’ Flyers luck this weekend in Marshfield. 

The Sauk Prairie Bantam Flyers prepared for the WAHA Bantam 3A State Championship tournament with a championship run at the Ultimate Tournament Dairyland Classic Classic played in local arena, including SPARC February 18-21.

WAHA State Preview — Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘B’ — Host – 9-21-1 

The Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘B’ squad has the luxury of playing in a state championship tournament this coming weekend on friendly territory. 

The 10U Monkeys qualified automatically as the host for an eight-team tournament that will take place at Sauk Prairie Area Recreation Center (SPARC) starting Saturday morning.  

While the Monkeys enter the tournament as the host squad, that left the Madison Patriots as the lone 10U ‘B’ entry from region 4, so they also earn a spot automatically as the Region 4 representatives. 

The Monkeys played many of the same teams as their ‘A’ sisters, so the sub .500 record is a little misleading. One team the Monkeys have yet to play is the Beaver Dam Wildfire U-10 team (18-6…incomplete stats) a solid entry they will face in their first game at the State tournament at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday. 

Action begins at SPARC at 9 a.m. Saturday with the Coulee Region Stars (6-15-2) taking on the Fox River Freeze (no statistics available followed by the Monkeys and Wildfire.  

Each team will play twice on Saturday, the Monkeys returning to the ice at either 2 p.m. or 3:15 p.m. against either the Stars or Freeze, depending on opening round results.  

The bottom half of the draw at SPARC this weekend will include the Madison Patriots (19-8-5) who come into town riding an 11-game winning streak, the Chippewa Valley Girls Hockey Association Stars (4-15-1), the Western Wisconsin Stars (18-4-2) and Milwaukee Winter Club (14-6-1). 

Teams will return Sunday for final games, beginning with the 7th place contest at 9 a.m. and wrapping up with the WAHA 10U B State Championship game at 1:30 p.m.  

The Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys include: Londyn Kleist; Maycee Bradley; Stella Sadek; Lara Kloepping; Margaret Nelson; Whitney Sadek; Carolena Weiss; Gracelynn Kleist; Margaret Kossen; Bryn Hommowun; Ella Paul; Elle Osborn; Lillian Nelson and Ruby Rinabarger. 

All 12 games will be available on LiveBarn, but why not head to the rink and enjoy this exciting tournament that will end with the crowning of a state champion in person. SPARC is in an industrial park area in Prairie du Sac. It’s easy to get to, has plenty of parking, a nice warm room and bleacher section and a great concession area. If you have never been, put the address (1700 Tower Street, Prairie du Sac) in your cell phone maps app. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish the Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys and the tournament organizers and volunteers’ good luck this weekend. 

WAHA State Preview — Sauk 10U ‘A’ Monkeys

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

This is the second of six previews of WAHA State Championship tournaments involving local youth teams this weekend. 

Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘A’ 12-16-3 (Not including Feb. 26-27 games) 

The Sauk Monkeys have exploded onto the girl’s hockey scene in recent seasons and this season has qualified six of its seven teams to play in State Championship tournaments.  

Both youngest level teams, the 10U A and 10U B teams are among those heading into the big tournaments this weekend. 

The ‘A’ squad headed into the final weekend before the state tournament a little under .500, but five of those defeats are a dstant memory, coming in the opening have dozen games played way back in late November.  

The Monkeys were the lone ‘A’ level team in region four and earned an automatic berth into the state tournament that will be held at the Mandt Recreation Center in Stoughton, beginning at 11:30 a.m. Saturday when the local squad opens against the Chippewa Falls/Eau Claire Area Stars (26-24-1).  

The Monkeys are familiar with the Stars having faced off against them twice this season. The Stars claimed a 3-2 edge against the Monkeys at a game played in Beaver Dam Jan. 15, but more recently, it was the Monkeys pulling out a 7-5 win in a game played in Ashwaubenon.

 The Monkeys will play a second game Saturday at either 4:30 p.m. or 5:45 p.m. and against either the River Falls BlackCats ‘Black’ (1-9-1) or the SHAW (Southern Hockey Association of Wisconsin) Timberwolves (20-15-1), depending on first round results.  

Also included in the WAHA State 10U A Championship tournament are the Wisconsin Valley Union Junior Eagles (incomplete statistics), Appleton Freeze (28-16-2), River Falls BlackCats ‘Orange’ (no statistics available) and the Lake Country Warhawks (No statistics available). 

The eight-team event will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday with each team playing twice. The final game will face off at 5:45 p.m. On Sunday, play will begin with the 7th place game at 9 a.m. and wrap up with the State 10U A Championship game at 1:30 p.m.  

Sauk Monkeys team members include Mia Persinger; Hayley Chamberlin; Ruthie Saltzberry; Harper Caldwell; Mya Goodman; Isabelle Jolicoeur; Lucy Gibson; Huntleigh Grant; Khloe Walker; Claire Hansen; Teresa Weiss; Catharine Marshall; Carys Benedict and Sydnee Marks. 

Unfortunately, it appears there is no LiveBarn available at the Mandt Recreation Center. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish the 10U ‘A’ Monkeys good luck in Stoughton this weekend.