Squirt ‘A’ Flyers reach State Consolation final

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The Sauk Prairie Squirt ‘A’ Flyers wrapped up sixth place at the WAHA Squirt 3A State Championship tournament at the Crawford Center in Shawano last weekend (March 5-6). 

The Flyers dropped its opening contest Saturday morning against the Ashland Youth Hockey team by a 4-1 score, sending them to the Consolation side of the draw.  

Returnng to the ice later Saturday, the Flyers rebounded with a 7-2 win against the Lakeland Hawks, sending them to the Consolation final against the Marshfield Blades.  

The Blades proved too tough, claiming fifth place and the Consolation title with an 8-3 win against the Flyers who settled for sixth spot. 

The weekend results wrapped up a 19-11-2 season for the Flyers. 

Monkeys 10U A takes fourth, ‘B’ eighth at State

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The Sauk Monkeys were represented by both 10U teams at State Tournaments this past weekend including the 10U ‘B’ squad as a tournament host.  

While seven other 10U ‘B’ teams visiting Sauk for the weekend, the ‘A’ Monkeys made the short trip to Stoughton’s Mandt Community Center for their event.  

For the youngest of the Monkeys, the learning curve has been steep this season and they were unable to take advantage of home ice advantage against three tough opponents, including a tough 8-1 loss in its opener against the eventual State Championship winning Beaver Dam Wildfire Saturday (March 5). 

The loss moved the host Monkeys to the Consolation side of the draw and they were back on the ice later the same day, taking the Fox River Freeze to overtime before succumbing 3-2.  

The Monkeys returned Sunday for the Seventh Place contest and again pushed the Chippewa Valley Girls Hockey Association to the final buzzer and coming up just short 5-4. 

The tough weekend assignments wrapped up a 9-24-1 season record for the local squad. 

The 10U ‘A’ Monkeys got things off to a solid start in Stoughton, collecting a 3-1 win in its opener against the Chippewa Falls/Eau Claire Area Stars and sending that team to the Consolation side of the draw. The Stars bounced back with two wins to claim the tournament’s Consolation title.  

Meanwhile the Monkeys moved to the Championship side and ran into the Southern Hockey Association of Wisconsin (SHAW) 10U squad and missing out on a State Championship berth by one goal in a 5-4 loss.  

On Sunday, the Monkeys returned for the Third Place contest ultimately settling for fourth after a 7-0 loss against the Lake Country Warhawks. 

The Monkeys 10U ‘A’ squad wrapped up its season with a 13-18-2 overall record. 

WAHA State Preview — Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’/TNT 14U

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Sauk Prairie 14U A Monkeys 5-31-2 

TNT 14U A 27-10-1 

Officially, Sauk County and WAHA Region 4 will be represented by the Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’ squad at the WAHA 14U A State Championship tournament in Baldwin at the United Civic Center this weekend.  

However, there is a bit of overlap as the Tomah-based TNT 14U squad includes a couple Reedsburg area players who double rostered with the RWD bantams this past season. 

Playing in Region 6, TNT earned its berth collecting a thrilling 3-2 overtime/shootout win against the Western Wisconsin Stars.  

The 14U Monkeys collected an automatic berth in region 4 but faced tough challenges along the way to prepare for this event.  

The Monkeys and TNT are both on the bottom half of the draw for the eight-team tournament that begins Saturday in Baldwin. The Monkeys will start out with a tough test against the Hayward Hurricanes 14U girls (5-10-0 – Incomplete) at 11:30 a.m. followed by TNT against Milwaukee Winter Club (14-16-2).  

Winners of these two contests will meet in a semi-final match at 8:15 p.m. and the other two will square off at 6:30 p.m. On the other side of the draw are the Central Wisconsin Storm (24-12-3), Fox River Freeze (16-11-2 – Incomplete), River Falls BlackCats (No statistics available) and the Elmbrook Valkyries (No statistics available).  

All eight teams will play twice on Saturday in Baldwin, then return Sunday for finals, beginning with the seventh-place game at 10 a.m. and wrapping up with the WAHA 14U State Championship game starting at 2 p.m. 

All 12 games from the United Civic Center in Baldwin will be available online on LiveBarn. 

Included on the 14U ‘A’ Monkeys are Mary Marck, Jordyn Schmid, Emma Diehl, Amelia Hahn, Claire Wiler, Lillian Freeman, Aubree Christian, Sophia Gesicki, Sophia Vest and Izzy Laufenberg. 

Included on the TNT squad are Reedsburg area players Paige Othmer and Ryleigh Bychinski along with Charlotte Hanna, Anna Phillips, Samantha Berra, Hailey Jordan, Piper Mathison, Reanne Long, Ally Ritter, Shelby King, Camryn Steele, Alexa Lowe, Kaylan Hanson, Marah Noth, Alizah Hayes, Bella Arne, Alexa Moore, Jessie Berg, Jada Rave. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish both the Sauk Monkeys 14U and TNT 14U squads good luck in Baldwin this weekend. 

Members of the TNT 14U girls celebrated their Region 6 Championship win in early February. They will be in Baldwin this weekend along with the Sauk Monkeys 14U ‘A’ squad in the hunt for a state championship. Photo Courtesy Jessica Othmer

WAHA State Preview — Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘B’ — Host – 9-21-1 

The Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘B’ squad has the luxury of playing in a state championship tournament this coming weekend on friendly territory. 

The 10U Monkeys qualified automatically as the host for an eight-team tournament that will take place at Sauk Prairie Area Recreation Center (SPARC) starting Saturday morning.  

While the Monkeys enter the tournament as the host squad, that left the Madison Patriots as the lone 10U ‘B’ entry from region 4, so they also earn a spot automatically as the Region 4 representatives. 

The Monkeys played many of the same teams as their ‘A’ sisters, so the sub .500 record is a little misleading. One team the Monkeys have yet to play is the Beaver Dam Wildfire U-10 team (18-6…incomplete stats) a solid entry they will face in their first game at the State tournament at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday. 

Action begins at SPARC at 9 a.m. Saturday with the Coulee Region Stars (6-15-2) taking on the Fox River Freeze (no statistics available followed by the Monkeys and Wildfire.  

Each team will play twice on Saturday, the Monkeys returning to the ice at either 2 p.m. or 3:15 p.m. against either the Stars or Freeze, depending on opening round results.  

The bottom half of the draw at SPARC this weekend will include the Madison Patriots (19-8-5) who come into town riding an 11-game winning streak, the Chippewa Valley Girls Hockey Association Stars (4-15-1), the Western Wisconsin Stars (18-4-2) and Milwaukee Winter Club (14-6-1). 

Teams will return Sunday for final games, beginning with the 7th place contest at 9 a.m. and wrapping up with the WAHA 10U B State Championship game at 1:30 p.m.  

The Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys include: Londyn Kleist; Maycee Bradley; Stella Sadek; Lara Kloepping; Margaret Nelson; Whitney Sadek; Carolena Weiss; Gracelynn Kleist; Margaret Kossen; Bryn Hommowun; Ella Paul; Elle Osborn; Lillian Nelson and Ruby Rinabarger. 

All 12 games will be available on LiveBarn, but why not head to the rink and enjoy this exciting tournament that will end with the crowning of a state champion in person. SPARC is in an industrial park area in Prairie du Sac. It’s easy to get to, has plenty of parking, a nice warm room and bleacher section and a great concession area. If you have never been, put the address (1700 Tower Street, Prairie du Sac) in your cell phone maps app. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish the Sauk 10U ‘B’ Monkeys and the tournament organizers and volunteers’ good luck this weekend. 

WAHA State Preview — Sauk 10U ‘A’ Monkeys

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

This is the second of six previews of WAHA State Championship tournaments involving local youth teams this weekend. 

Sauk Monkeys 10U ‘A’ 12-16-3 (Not including Feb. 26-27 games) 

The Sauk Monkeys have exploded onto the girl’s hockey scene in recent seasons and this season has qualified six of its seven teams to play in State Championship tournaments.  

Both youngest level teams, the 10U A and 10U B teams are among those heading into the big tournaments this weekend. 

The ‘A’ squad headed into the final weekend before the state tournament a little under .500, but five of those defeats are a dstant memory, coming in the opening have dozen games played way back in late November.  

The Monkeys were the lone ‘A’ level team in region four and earned an automatic berth into the state tournament that will be held at the Mandt Recreation Center in Stoughton, beginning at 11:30 a.m. Saturday when the local squad opens against the Chippewa Falls/Eau Claire Area Stars (26-24-1).  

The Monkeys are familiar with the Stars having faced off against them twice this season. The Stars claimed a 3-2 edge against the Monkeys at a game played in Beaver Dam Jan. 15, but more recently, it was the Monkeys pulling out a 7-5 win in a game played in Ashwaubenon.

 The Monkeys will play a second game Saturday at either 4:30 p.m. or 5:45 p.m. and against either the River Falls BlackCats ‘Black’ (1-9-1) or the SHAW (Southern Hockey Association of Wisconsin) Timberwolves (20-15-1), depending on first round results.  

Also included in the WAHA State 10U A Championship tournament are the Wisconsin Valley Union Junior Eagles (incomplete statistics), Appleton Freeze (28-16-2), River Falls BlackCats ‘Orange’ (no statistics available) and the Lake Country Warhawks (No statistics available). 

The eight-team event will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday with each team playing twice. The final game will face off at 5:45 p.m. On Sunday, play will begin with the 7th place game at 9 a.m. and wrap up with the State 10U A Championship game at 1:30 p.m.  

Sauk Monkeys team members include Mia Persinger; Hayley Chamberlin; Ruthie Saltzberry; Harper Caldwell; Mya Goodman; Isabelle Jolicoeur; Lucy Gibson; Huntleigh Grant; Khloe Walker; Claire Hansen; Teresa Weiss; Catharine Marshall; Carys Benedict and Sydnee Marks. 

Unfortunately, it appears there is no LiveBarn available at the Mandt Recreation Center. 

Saukhockey.info would like to wish the 10U ‘A’ Monkeys good luck in Stoughton this weekend. 

Local youth teams weekend schedules

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

With a visiting tournament taking over at least some hours of ice time in all four Sauk County ice rinks, many teams in the local youth organizations will be hitting the road this weekend. Here is a schedule for all of the competitive teams in our area.

RWD CHEAVERS

Squirt ‘A’ — The 3-2 Squirt ‘A’ Cheavers have another busy weekend scheduled with a pair of games on both Saturday and Sunday. On Saturday, the locals will be at Bob Suter’s Capitol Ice to play the Middleton Squirt ‘C’ Cardinals at 3:30 p.m. and stopping on the way home to play the Sauk Prairie Squirt ‘A’ Flyers at 6:30 p.m.  

On Sunday the Squirts will head to Black River Falls to take on both the ‘A’ (11:30 a.m.) and ‘B’ (2:30 p.m. Squirt Tigers. 

Peewee ‘B’ — The Peewee ‘B’ Cheavers will play just once, making the trip to SPARC in Sauk Prairie to play the Peewee ‘B’ Flyers in a 3:30 p.m. contest. 

Peewee ‘A’ — The Peewee ‘A’ Cheavers will play at SPARC in Sauk Prairie against the host Peewee ‘A’ Flyers Saturday at 5 p.m. and on Sunday the team heads to Black River Falls for 9:45 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. games against the Peewee ‘A’ Tigers.  

Bantam – The Bantam Cheavers will be in West Salem for a 12:30 p.m. contest against the Bantam Panthers 

SAUK PRAIRIE FLYERS/MONKEYS

10U ‘B’ Monkeys – Just one game for the 10U Monkeys this weekend who will play at Pierce Park Pavilion in Baraboo against the Lake Country Wildcats and the 10U ‘A’ Monkeys has a weekend off. 

Squirt ‘B’ — The 1-3 Squirt ‘B’ Flyers will play host to the Waunakee Squirt ‘C’ Wildcats at SPARC at 8 a.m. Sunday morning.  

Squirt ‘A’ — The 3-0  Squirt ‘A’ Flyers play twice on Saturday, traveling to Bob Suter Capitol Ice Arena in Middleton to faceoff against the Squirt Cardinals at 12:15 a.m. and returning home to SPARC to face RWD Squirt ‘A’ Cheavers at 6:30 p.m.  

12U ‘B’ White – The 2-1 12U ‘B’ White Monkeys will be in Onalaska Saturday for a pair of games against the Coulee Region Stars at 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. The ‘B’ Red team has no games scheduled this weekend. 

12U ‘A’ — The 2-1-1 12U ‘A’ Monkeys play on Saturday at Verona Ice Arena against the Madison Mavericks with a 10:30 a.m. puck drop.  

Peewee ‘B’ — The 2-0 Peewee ‘B’ Flyers will entertain the RWD Peewee ‘B’ Cheavers at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at SPARC and the Sun Prairie Peewee ‘B’ at 4:15 p.m. on Sunday. 

Peewee ‘A’ — The 3-1 Peewee ‘A’ Flyers will begin Saturday in Beloit with an 11:30 a.m. game against the Peewee ‘A’ Raptors and return home to SPARC for a 5 p.m. game against the RWD ‘A’ Cheavers.  

14U ‘A’ — The 14U ‘B’ Monkeys have a weekend off while the 0-2 ‘A’ team will travel to Stateline Ice and Community Expo (SLICE) for a 3 p.m. match against the 14U ‘B’ Madison Mavericks at 3 p.m.  

Bantam ‘B’ — The 4-0 Bantam ‘B’ Flyers will be busy, playing the Verona ‘A’ Wildcats Saturday at 9 a.m. at SPARC, then hitting the road to Hartmeyer Ice Arena to play the Madison Patriots at 6:45 p.m. On Sunday the team will get a rematch with the Verona ‘B’ squad in Verona.  

Bantam ‘A’ — Just one game for the 3-1 Bantam ‘A’ Flyers who will take on the Waunakee Wildcats at 1 p.m. at SPARC. 

BARABOO/PORTAGE T-BIRDS

Squirt – The Squirt T-Birds will open its regular season on home ice at the Pierce Park Pavilion Saturday with a 10 a.m. game against the Waunakee ‘C2’ Wildcats. 

Peewee and Bantam T-Birds teams will be out of action this weekend. 

Zeutzius and Conklin pace 12U Monkeys to wins

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

The Sauk Prairie Monkeys 12U Squirt team made the trek to Stevens Point and collected back-to-back wins against the host Wisconsin Valley Union Junior Eagles on Saturday. 

The Monkeys’ defense shook off a rough start, trailing 3-0 after the first period of play and allowed just one more goal through its final five periods. After rallying back for a 7-4 win in the opener, the Monkeys dominated the second game on its way to an 8-0 shutout win. 

12U Monkeys 7 WVU Jr. Eagles 4  

The Monkeys scored twice in the second period to get within one in the opening contest, then exploded for five in the third period, including the tying and go-ahead goals 25 seconds apart. 

Sidney Zeutzius led the Monkeys with a three-goal game, Emma Wipperfurth adding a goal and assist, and other goals scored by Evelyn Bahe, Natalee Gesicki and Evelyn Gurney. Anjali Ballweg and Eleanor Potter also picked up helpers and Lucy Hahn turned in a 13-save effort to collect the win in goal. 

Amaya Collins scored three for the Eagles, Katie Winder adding a goal and assist and Ellie Czaikowski setting up a pair. 

Issie Wojcik was kept busy in the Eagles’ net with 43 shots on goal for the Monkeys. 

12U Monkeys 8 WVU Jr. Eagles 0 

The second game was all-Monkeys as they scored three unanswered goals in both the first and second periods and added two more in the third.  

Mateya Conklin powered the Monkeys’ attack with four goals and an assist, Emmalyn Ezman scoring a pair. Hayley Royster and Phoebe Hager, Royster adding an assist. Also chipping in an assist was Lucy Hahn.  

Megan Collins picked up the shutout win in goal for the Monkeys and Wojcik was busy again, kicking out 32 of 40 for the Eagles. 

The wins boost the regular season record for the 12U Monkeys to 2-1-1. On Saturday, the Monkeys will face a tough challenge, traveling to Verona to face the 14U ‘B’ Madison Mavericks. 

Eagles and Lightning player run SPYHA youth camps

By Jim den Hollander 

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Members of the Sauk Prairie Eagles and Badger Lightning varsity hockey teams offered a bit of payback to the organization that helped turn them into solid high school players, taking and wearing coach hats for the Sauk Prairie Youth Hockey Association Thursday morning. 

Taking advantage of some professional teacher days at their respective schools, the varsity players rank three one-hour sessions for members of the youth hockey organization at Sauk Prairie Area Recreation Center (SPARC).  

The first hour for was for squirt and 12U-aged players with peewees/14u  taking the ice for the second and third hours. 

Among the seniors who took the reins on the early morning sessions was Nick Mast and Hakan Peterson, incoming seniors for the Sauk Prairie Eagles, a team that has the bar set high this season after back-to-back trips to Sectional semis in previous campaigns. Also in attendance was Signe Begalski, a senior with the Badger Lightning also looking for big things with the entire 2020-21 team elibigible to return and some promising freshmen skaters as well.  

The Camp took place on the eve of the opening weekend for some of the SPYHA teams and just a few weeks from opening practices for the varsity teams as well.  

Phillips’ hat trick leads 14U WEHL squad to win

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

The Wisconsin Elite Hockey League (WEHL) 14U SouthCentral Girls team wrapped up its 12-game regular season splitting a pair of games against the NorthEast/NorthCentral squad at the Lake Delton Ice Arena.  

After winning a wild offensive battle 7-4 to start the two-game set Sunday morning, the SouthCentral team had trouble finding the mesh the second one, dropping a 2-1 decision.  

A four-goal flurry for SouthCentral turned a 2-0 deficit into a 4-4 draw by the start of the third and three more unanswered goals in the final frame lifted them to the win.  

Leading the way on offense was Anna Phillips (Black River Falls) with three goals and Julia Purinton (Madison Mavericks) notched a pair. Ella Knapp (Madison Mavericks) collected a goal and two assists, the other goal scored by Shelby King (Wisconsin TNT/Wisconsin Blue Devils AAA). 

Defender Tahni Barger from the Sauk Prarie Flyers/Monkeys and Wildcat Youth Hockey and Payton O’Neill (TNT/Blue Devils)set up a pair of SouthCentral goals with other assists for Phillips, Purinton and Carolina Cutrano (Mavericks). 

The second game was the opposite as SouthCentral opened the scoring early in the second period as Knapp set up Purinton’s third of the day, but this time the visitors struck back with a trying goal early in the third and a game winner with 6:20 to go. 

Also in the lineup for SouthCentral in this one and for the entire season was Sarah Hash from the Sauk Prairie Flyers/Monkeys and Wisconsin Jr. Stars along with Paige Othmer (RWD/Badger Lightning/Blue Devils) on defense and forward Reese Olson from Baraboo/Portage Thunderbirds/Badger Lightning/Blue Devils AAA. 

A goal Celebration from earlier this season. SouthCentral had plenty to celebrate in the first game, but had troubles on offense in the getaway game against NorthEast/NorthCentral on Sunday at the Lake Delton Ice Arena.

The split in the final series leaves SouthCentral with a 3-6-3 record in WEHL contests and a 7-6-3 record overall.  

The four teams from the 14U Division will compete in the championship tournament this weekend at Blue Line Family Ice Center in Fond du Lac.  

SouthCentral will face off against SouthEast in its first game Saturday at 9:45 a.m. In its previous four meetings with SouthEast, the local side owned a 1-2-1 record, but they haven’t faced each other in over a month. 

Second game at 6:30 p.m. Saturday will see the local squad taking on the Western team which it has yet to defeat, tying once and dropping the other three. 

On Sunday at 11:45 a.m. SouthCentral will wrap it up against NorthEast/NorthCentral who they hold a 2-1-1 record against this season. 

Local youth hockey teams named

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info.

All three of the Sauk County Youth Hockey organizations have announced players on at least a few of their teams.

The Sauk Prairie Flyers and Sauk Prairie Monkeys will have a total of 13 teams at the compertitive levels — two each at the Squirt, Peewee and Bantam levels for the Flyers as well as the 10U and 14U levels for the Monkeys. The Monkeys will boast an amazing three teams at the 12U level.

There are also 39 players registered at the 8U (Mite) level cross-ice programs and another 44 are signed up at the 6U Beginner levels

For more information on the rosters of the various Sauk Prairie teams for the upcoming seasons, visit the organization’s website at https://www.saukprairiehockey.com/ and look under the Teams tabs.

RWD has named both its Bantam and Mite Rosters and with final tryouts at the Squirt and Peewee level taking place late last week, the two teams at each level will also be named in the next day or so as well.

This week, the Squirts and Peewees have pre-season schedules practice with regular schedules next week and season openers as early as the Oct. 29-31 weekend.

For more information on the RWD teams, check out the organizations website https://www.rwdhockey.com/ and visit the team or ice schedule links.

The Baraboo/Portage Thunderbirds Youth Hockey organization has printed rosters of its competitive teams at the Squirt, Peewee and Bantam levels as well as the 14U Badger Lightning squad.

For more on the Thunderbirds and Badger Lightning visit the organization’s website at https://www.thunderbirdyouthhockey.com/.