Team Wisconsin 18U gets back into win column

By Jim den Hollander 

Editor/Publisher 

Saukhockey.info 

After enjoying a rare weekend off, the Team Wisconsin 18U squad including Erik Peterson, a senior with the Sauk Prairie Eagles, returned to Upper Midwest High School Elite Hockey League play and snapped a seven-game winless streak. 

TW played four games on home ice at Chippewa Falls, beginning with a pair of wins against Minneapolis St. Paul Magazine (6-3, 7-4), the first on Friday (Oct. 15) night and the other early Saturday. Later Saturday, the team grabbed its third win of the weekend, taking the first of two against Twin Cities Orthopedics 2-1. TCO denied the Wisconsin squad a weekend sweep, taking the final game of the weekend 10-4. 

Team Wisconsin 6 Minneapolis St. Paul Magazine 3  

On Friday night, the visitors hit the scoreboard first but TW owned a 2-1 edge after a period and matched the same total in both the second and third.  

Josh Austin (Senior – St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers) paced the TW attack with three goals, Callan Buddinger (Notre Dame Academy Tritons) adding two and setting up another three and Ian Engel (Senior – Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha Rockets) scored the other. Peterson picked up a minor penalty in the contest. 

Brian Fixmer (Senior – Chippewa Falls Cardinals) turned in a stellar performance between the pipes, stopping 43 shots to lead the team to a win in a wild 88-shot contest 

Team Wisconsin 7 Minneapolis St. Paul Magazine 4  

After grabbing a 2-1 first period lead on Saturday morning, TW all but settled this one with a four-goal second period explosion and a 6-2 lead heading to the third. 

Jon Wiebusch (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders) fired two goals with other TW markers added by Parker Murn (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders); Hunter Bill (Junior – Notre Dame Academy Tritons); Colton Jamieson (Junior Cretin Durham Hall MN); Peyton Platter (Senior – Eau Claire Memorial Old Abes) and Aidan Lenz (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders). 

Adam Prokop turned in another awesome performance in goal for TW, stopping 53 shots helping TW pick up the win despite a lopsided 57-33 edge in shots for the opposition. 

Team Wisconsin 2 Twin Cities Orthopedics 1 

After 13 goals in the first two games, TW engaged in a defensive battle later Saturday. The Orthopedics scored their lone goal in the first period, Tyler Dale (Senior – Waukesha Wings) tying it with his second period tally and Kade Smigaj (Junior – Stevens Point Panthers) sinking the game winner in the opening minute of the third. 

Fixmer collected his second win of the weekend, beaten just once on 31 shots. 

Twin Cities Orthopedics 10 Team Wisconsin 4  

The final game of the weekend proved one too many for the Dairyland squad who fell behind 4-0 in the first period and trailed 6-0 before counting its first goal in the middle period.  

Austin, Smigaj, Wiebusch and Lenz counted the Team Wisconsin goals.  

With the weekend games, Team Wisconsin boosted its record in league play to 5-8-4 and its overall record to 9-9-4. 

The team will head to New Hope, MN for its final three regular season games Saturday and Sunday with League playoffs getting underway the following weekend. 

Team Wisconsin 18U in Elite League skid

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Erik Peterson from the Sauk Prairie Eagles and his Team Wisconsin 18U temmates endured another tough weekend in Upper Midwest High School Elite Hockey League action this past weekend. 

Returning to New Hope, MN, TW suffered a 4-3 loss in its first of three weekend games, against Team North Dakota, then battled first place MAP South Hockey to a 3-3 draw before falling once again 6-5 against Sanford Power. 

Team Wisconsin 3 Team North Dakota 4 

In its first meeting with the North Dakota squad, Team Wisconsin found itself trailing 3-1 after a period, but even at 3-3 halfway through the second.

A late middle period goal had North Dakota up again. TW rallied to tie it again with 9:42 to play but North Dakota pulled in front to stay with 6:04 to go. 
Parker Murn (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders); Jon (JJ) Wiebusch (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders); Isaac Rentmeester (Senor – Notre Dame Tritons) and Cody Menzel (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders) scored the Team Wisconsin goals. 

Team Wisconsin 3 MAP South Hockey 3 

This should have been a momentum building tie, not just because it came against the league’s top team, but because Team Wisconsin battled back from a 3-0 deficit early in the second period.  

The three TW goals came in a span of 6:03 before the halfway mark of the middle frame, scored by Rentmeester, Hunter Bill (Junior – Notre Dame Tritons) and Ian Engel (Senior — Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha Rockets) 

Team Wisconsin 5 Sanford Power 6  

A back and forth contest Sanford on the board first but TW up 2-1 early in the second period. Three straight had Sanford up 4-2 after two periods and they increased it to 5-2 in the middle part of the third period.  

Two goals in 1:27 had TW within a shot of tying it, but Sanford notched another into an empty net with 58 seconds to play. TW got one more with two ticks on the clock. 

Tyler Dale (Senior – Waukesha Wings) scored twice for Team Wisconsin, others added by Peterson; Max Giblin (Senior – Hudson Raiders) and Engel. 

With the weekend results, Team Wisconsin is now winless in seven and its overall regular season record falls to 6-8-5. In Elite League play, the team has slipped to 2-7-4 and now in eighth place in the 10-team group. 

There are seven games left in regular season play for the league for Team Wisconsin who will enjoy a weekend off coming up.  

Eagles prepare for tough Badger West

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

A few weeks after the start of Captains practices for the RWD Cheavers and Baraboo/Portage Thunderbirds, the Sauk Prairie Eagles recently took to the ice at the Sauk Prairie Area Recreation Center.

The Eagles have enjoyed a great deal of success in recent seasons including back to back seasons that saw Riley Jelinek wrap up the season as the state’s leading scorer and last season, a shortened campaign due to COVID restrictions, the Eagles dropped just one game out of 14 in the regular season.

Unfortunately, there is little to show for that success as there was no Badger Conference title last season and the Waunakee Warriors denied them despite an awesome 19-4-1 regular season record.

The playoff road ended both times against the Verona Wildcats who went on both times to the state championship game.

A couple Eagles players have prepared for the regular season with on some elite competition clubs, both senior Erik Peterson and junior Luke Mast playing for the Team Wisconsin 18U and 16U teams respectively.

For Mast, the association with the team allowed him to travel to compete at a tournament in Pittsburgh this past weekend run in conjunction with the season opening Showcase for the United States Hockey League, the only Tier 1 league in the USA. In other words, there were likely as many scouts in the stands from junior, college and professional teams as there was fans and parents.

Mast, TW 16U take two of four at Minnesota tourney

By Jim den Hollander  

Editor/Publisher  

Saukhockey.info 

Luke Mast, a junior at Sauk Prairie High School and his Team Wisconsin 16U teammates headed to a massive tournament in Brooklyn Park, in the Twin Cities suburbs this past weekend, wrapping it up with two wins and two defeats. 

After opening on Friday (September 17) with an impressive 6-1 win against Honeybaked, from the Detroit area, TW was back later the same day, dropping a 4-3 decision to the Chicago Mission. On Saturday, Team Wisconsin edged the Windy City Storm 2-1 but the tournament ended Sunday with a 5-1 loss against Little Caesar’s, another Detroit-based AAA squad. 

Team Wisconsin 6 Honeybaked 1  

Mast got things started in the weekend opener, scoring the first of two unanswered first period goals for Team Wisconsin. The other first period goal came from Carsen Gause (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Red Raiders).  

TW added two more in the second before Honeybaked got on the board and it was a 5-1 game heg to the third. 

Other Team Wisconsin goals were added by Michael McIntee (Sophomore – Notre Dame Academy Tritons); Talan Blanck (St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers); Brady Engelkes (Middleton Cardinals) and Jack Bowe (Chippewa Falls Cardinals). Devin Schutt (Sophomore – Arrowhead Tomahawks) stopped all but one of the 14 shots he faced in goal for TW. 

Chicago Mission 4 Team Wisconsin 3  

Teams traded first period goals in this one and it was Team Wisconsin up 2-1 heading to the third period.  

Another goal in the first minute of the final period made it a two-goal margin, but the Mission responded with a goal a minute later, then the tying and winning goals in the final seven minutes of the contest.  

Jack McGregor (Freshman – University School of Milwaukee Wildcats), Brody Dietz (Hudson Raiders) and Engelkes  scored the Team Wisconsin goals while Adam Timm (Sophomore – Rice Lake Warriors) collected two assists. 

Team Wisconsin 2 Windy City Storm 1 

Saturday Team Wisconsin lined up against Windy City Storm for the fourth time this season and collected the third win rallying back from a 1-0 first period deficit with a second period goal from Engelkes and the game winner early in the third scored by McGregor. 

Schutt added a second win with 17 saves on 18 shots.  

Little Caesar’s 5 Team Wisconsin 1 

Little Caesar’s scored in the game’s first minute and built a 3-0 cushion by the end of the first period. 

Reece Cordray (Verona Wildcats) pulled one back early in the second period but that was as close as Team Wisconsin could get in this one. 

TW at USHL Season Opening Showcase  

This weekend will see Team Wisconsin embarking on an amazing weekend trip to Pittsburgh, playing alongside the nation’s only Tier 1 Junior Hockey League as the USHL holds a Showcase tournament to open its regular season.  

Scouts from junior leagues, colleges and the National Hockey League will be on hand for this high caliber event.  

Team Wisconsin will start out against Gilmour Academy from Gates Mills, Ohio at 6 p.m. Saturday at Alpha Ice Complex. On Sunday at 8 a.m. TW will play the RI Saints at 8 a.m. at Baier Ice Complex, followed with another game at 2:15 p.m. at Robert Morris University against Florida Aliance, wrapping it all up on Monday against an opponent and at a venue still to be determined. 

Bounce back weekend for TW in Elite league play

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/PublisherTw

Saukhockey.info

Team Wisconsin 18U returned to New Hope, MN for its second weekend of Upper Midwest High School Elite Hockey League play and found more success this time around.  

After opening league play with two losses and a tie the previous weekend, TW hit the win column with a 4-3 win against SIT Mutual Funds in its first of two games Sunday, then took a step forward against Kowalski’s later the same day battling to a 2-2 draw against the same team it fell 7-6 against the previous weekend.  

Wrapping up the weekend, Team Wisconsin downed Twin Cities Orthopedics 5-2, again a step forward from a 4-4 tie the previous weekend.  

Team Wisconsin 4 SIT Mutual Funds 3 

Down 2-0 after a period, TW responded with four unanswered middle period goals, then limited its opponent to one in the third, scored just 74 seconds from the final buzzer.  

Dayne Deanovich (Junior – St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers) and Josh Austin (Senior – St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers) scored two each to place the Team Wisconsin attack. 

Team Wisconsin 2 Kowalski’s 2  

The second game of the day saw TW grab control early with a pair of unanswered first period goals, but Kowalskis struck back for one in the second and tied the game 6:50 into the final frame.  

Deanovich fired his third of the day to open the scoring and the other came from Luke Lindsay (Senior – Eau Claire Memorial) 

Team Wisconsin 5 Twin Cities Orthopedics 2  

The offense started slowly in this one, team playing through a scoreless first period and both teams firing one in the middle period. 

TW fired a pair in the first 12 minutes of the third to grab control but didn’t have the result assured until adding two more in the game’s final minute. 

Kade Smigaj (Junior – SPASH Panthers); Hunter Bill (Junior – Notre Dame Academy Tritons); JJ Wiebusch (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders); Cody Menzel (Senior – Edgewood Crusaders) and Callan Budinger (Senior – Notre Dame Academy Tritons) scored the goals for Team Wisconsin.  

Erik Peterson, a Sauk Prairie Eagles senior, didn’t hit the score sheet, but was nonetheless a contributor for Team Wisconsin.  

With the weekend results, Team Wisconsin sits at 2-2-2 and fifth in the 10-team league standings.  

Team Wisconsin will get a chance to play with home state advantage this weekend with four games at Chippewa Falls Ice Arena, but the opposition will be tough, beginning with a pair against MAP South Hockey, the current league leaders with a record of 5-1-1.  

Wrapping up a busy weekend will be Saturday evening/Sunday morning contests against Shattuck St. Mary’s who enter the weekend with a 2-1 league record.  

Eagles raise bar on 2021-22 season challenges

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

The Sauk Prairie Eagles are rolling into the 2021-22 season coming off of back to back Sectional semi-final defeats against the Verona Wildcats. The same Wildcats that won the state title in 2020 and finished as runners up last season.

The team has a combined regular season record of 31-5-1 in regulation and has plenty left in the tank for another deep run.

If they match the regular season success of the previous season, they will have had a great run as the team’s schedule looks tough this time around, beginning with the season opener Nov. 23 at SPARC against the Onalaska Hilltoppers.

Three of the team’s first five games will be against the Hilltoppers, Edgewood Crusaders, now a division foe and the University School of Milwaukee, also a perennial state contender. The Eagles will also compete in the annual Christmas tournament at Hartmeyer and Madison Ice Arenas – usually one of the state’s tougher events. Other regular season games will include Bight Eight opponents from Sun Prairie and Middleton.

The always tough Waunakee Warriors will no longer be in the path of the Eagles, but the Badger West will still be tough with the addition of both the Crusaders and Oregon Panthers and the up and coming Monroe Cheesemakers, rival of all Sauk County communities at the Youth hockey level.

Listed below is a tentative version of the Sauk Prairie Eagles’ 2021-22 regular season schedule, taken from the school’s website. Dates and times are subject to change.

Badger West Conference games are listed in bold

Nov. 23 – vs. Onalaska Hilltoppers @ Sauk Prairie Area Recreation Center (SPARC) 7 p.m.

Dec. 2 – vs. Monroe Cheesemakers @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Dec. 7 – vs. Madison Edgewood Crusaders @ LeBahn Arena 7 p.m.

Dec. 9 – vs. Oregon Panthers @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 – vs. University School of Milwaukee Wildcats @ SPARC 2 p.m.

Dec. 14 – vs. Baraboo Thunderbirds @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Dec. 17 – vs. RWD Cheavers @ RACA 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 – vs. McFarland Spartans @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Dec. 28-30 – vs. TBA @ Madison-Hartmeyer tournament

Jan. 6, 2022 – vs. Monroe Cheesemakers @ State Line Ice & Community Expo (SLICE) 7 p.m.

Jan. 11 – vs. Edgwood Crusaders @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Jan. 15 – Badger Challenge @ Waunakee Ice Ponds TBA

Jan. 18 – vs. Sun Prairie Cardinals @ Sun Prairie Ice Arena 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 – vs. Oregon Panthers @ Oregon Ice Arena 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 – vs. Baraboo Thunderbirds @ Pierce Park Pavilion 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 – vs. RWD Cheavers @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 – vs. Middleton Cardinals @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 – vs. Tomah/Sparta  @ SPARC 7 p.m.

Mast helps TW 16U to three win weekend

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

After a loss and tie against the Windy City Storm the previous weekend, Team Wisconsin 16U opened play at a three-game weekend near St. Louis with a 5-2 edge against the same squad.

That win on Saturday (Sept. 4) boosted the TW squad to a perfect weekend as they followed it up with a 6-3 doubling of the Phoenix Junior Coyotes and then wrapped it up with a 2-1 win on Labor Day against Carshield U-16s.

Included on the Team Wisconsin 16U roster is Luke Mast, a junior forward with the Sauk Prairie Eagles who scored his first points of the campaign for the team, wrapping up the weekend with a goal and two assists and contributing in each game.

In the first contest, TW avenged its earlier matches with the Storm, scoring first and never trailing in the contest.

Jack McGregor (Freshman – University School of Milwaukee Wildcats) and Jack Bowe (Chippewa Falls Cardinals) both scored a pair of goals, McGregor adding an assist. Kyle Rohrer (Sophomore — Oregon Panthers) chipped in a goal and assist and Mast set up Bowe’s game opening marker.

Against the Coyotes, teams were even at 3-3 early in the final period before McGregor put TW in front to stay at the 4:54 mark and the Wisconsin crew notched a pair of insurance goals in the final five minutes.

Adam Timm (Sophomore – Rice Lake Warriors) fired a pair in the win with other TW goals added by Reece Cordray (Verona Wildcats); Bowe and Brady Engelkes (Middleton Cardinals). Mast picked up an assist on the Cordray goal that put TW up 3-1 in the middle period.

The second game was scoreless after a period and Mast finally got the TW on the board with his first TW goal 6:31 from the end of the middle frame.

That lead was padded by a goal from Bowe early in the third and Hayden Rising (Sophomore – St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers) was beaten just once in the second half of the game, just past the halfway mark of the third period. Devin Schutt (Sophomore – Arrowhead Warhawks) kicked out all 18 shots he faced in the first half for TW.

Generally, TW has played in high school regulation periods – 17 minutes in length, but they were stretched out a bit on this weekend playing 20-minute frames.

All games were played at the Centene Community Ice Center, Maryland Heights, MO.

The wins boosted the team’s overall record to 5-2-1. Next weekend the team will travel to Shattuck St. Mary’s in Fairbault, Minn. For a pair of games, Saturday, and Sunday.

Luke Mast’s first goal with Team Wisconsin put the team up 1-0 in the second period against Carshield at the Centene Community Ice Center on Labor Day.

Tie and tough loss for TW in Chicago

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

The TW u-16 squad, including Luke Mast from the Sauk Prairie Eagles varsity hockey team, picked up a tie and a loss in a return to Chicago this past weekend.

The Windy City Storm played host at the Orbit Ice Arena in Palatine, Ill., where teams battled to a 3-3 draw in the first game before the Storm sent the Wisconsin crew disappointed with a 2-1 loss in the getaway contest.

In the opening match, Team Wisconsin battled back from deficits of 2-0 and 3-1, a pair of goals by Adam Timm (Rice Lake Warriors) in the final seven minutes of the contest sending it to overtime.

HThe Storm was up 2-0 after the first period, Brody Dietz (Hudson Raiders) notching the lone goal of the middle period to get TW on the board.

An early third period goal for the home team set the stage for Timm’s heroics and teams played through 10-minutes of overtime without a goal scored.

Hayden Rising (St. Mary’s Springs Ledgers) stopped 29 of 32 shots faced, including three in the overtime frame.

The second game saw teams battling through a scoreless first period before Kyle Rohrer (Oregon Panthers) opened the scoring for TW in the 11th minute of the middle period. A late second period goal tied it for the Storm and the game winner came with 4:49 to go in the final period.

Devin Schutt (Arrowhead Warhawks) stopped 19 of 21 in goal for the Wisconsin squad.

Mast contributed on the ice but didn’t pick up a point in the low scoring contests.

The holiday weekend will see the U-16 squad making the trip to the St. Louis area for a busy weekend of contests at the Centene Community Ice Center, beginning Saturday with a third straight meeting with the Windy City Storm. On Sunday, TW will take on the Phoenix Jr. Coyotes, wrapping up Monday against Carshield, the host team.

Team Wisconsin splits pair in Chicago

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

The U-18 Team Wisconsin squad, including forward Erik Peterson from the Sauk Prairie Eagles returned to Chicago for a second straight weekend and split a pair of contests with the Windy City Storm at Orbit Ice Arena in Palatine, Ill. this past weekend.

TW played the same Storm squad the previous weekend, taking a 5-2 decision in one of three straight wins.

This time around, the Storm came up with some better defensive efforts. The Wisconsin crew collected a 2-1 win in the first game before the Storm put up a 3-0 shutout to hand TW its first defeat of the season.

In the opener both teams scored in the opening period setting the stage for Tyler Dale (Waukesha Wings) who fired the game winner in the second.

Windy City Storm

Cody Menzel (Edgewood Crusaders) fired the other TW goal and Adam Prokop (Wausau West Warriors) stopped all but one of the 16 shots he saw in goal.

In the second game, Ryan Diaz in goal for the Storm was unbeaten on 34 shots as the host Storm finally found a way past TW.

Bridger Fixmer (Chippewa Falls Cardinals) was beaten once in each of the first two periods, the final goal slid into an empty TW cage.

The 4-1 Wisconsin crew will get Labor Day weekend off, heading west this time with its first of two consecutive three game weekends in New Hope, Minn., kicking off play in the Upper Midwest High School Elite Hockey League.

Sauk County well represented on WEHL squads

By Jim den Hollander

Editor/Publisher

Saukhockey.info

The Wisconsin Elite Hockey League, set up as a way for keen hockey players to prepare for their respective fall seasons, is underway.

Regional teams have been selected and the South-Central Region is well-represented by players from the RWD, Baraboo and Sauk Prairie youth and varsity programs.

South Central U-16

Local organizations are well represented on a pair of u-16 teams with the Brandt twins, Caden and Carsen, incoming juniors with RWD and Carson Zick from the Baraboo/Portage Thunderbirds all teammates on the U-16 Blue team.

Thor Peterson, a member of the Sauk Prairie Eagles varsity squad is playing on the U-16 Teal team roster.

The Blue team has been the busiest so far, playing a half dozen contests in the second half of August and compiling a record of 5-1.

On August 15, the South-Central squad played a pair of games at the Verona Eagles Nest against the North Central region collecting a 5-2 win in the first before surrendering a 4-3 decision in the second game.

The following weekend in Ozaukee, the South-Central squad took a pair from Southeast Kelly squad by 5-2 and 9-2 scores.

On Sunday, the team was back in Verona, collecting two more wins, starting with a third straight against Southeast Kelly, 8-1, followed up with a 10-2 decision against Northeast.

The team carries a 40-13 edge on the scoresheet into September, getting the Labor Day weekend off before heading to Rice Lake Sept. 12 for a pair against the Western Wisconsin squad.

The U-16 Teal team made the trek to Chippewa Falls for its first two games, Aug. 15, dropping the first but putting in a solid effort to battle the same Western Wisconsin team for a 4-4 draw later.

The team has played four more games – two in Verona against Southeast Grey August 22 and another pair in Stevens Point against Northcentral Sunday but details on those games were not available.

The Teal squad will be on home ice in Verona against Sept. 12 to play both the Southeast Kelly team and Northeast.

South Central U-18

Hakon Peterson, an incoming senior defenseman with the Sauk Prairie Eagles is the lone Sauk County participant on this team which has played three games so far.

Details are so far unavailable on the results of a pair of games played in Verona Aug. 21 against the Southeast Region team and the following day at Verona again, one game against the Northcentral Region team.

The Southcentral squad has another trio of games scheduled to be played at the Champion Center in Appleton Sept. 11-12.

South Central U-18 Girls

Three members of the Badger Lightning are competing with the South Central 18U squad including defenders Signe Begalske and Katelyn Allen from Sauk Prairie and Mallory Ruhland from Elroy.

The team opened its season splitting a pair of games against Southeast in Beaver Dam Aug. 22. After dropping a 3-1 decision in the first game, the team grabbed a 2-1 win in the getaway game.

The U-18’s were scheduled to travel to Baldwin to play Western Wisconsin Sunday, but details on that contest are not yet available.

South Central U-14

There are two South Central teams at this age level, U-14 Teal and U-14 Blue. There are four Sauk County players and all four play on the Sauk County Teal squad.

Three players, Landon Froese, Brock Hill, and Rylan Burch are from Sauk Prairie while RJ Manley plays for RWD.

The team opened its competitive schedule Sunday with a pair of contests at the Omni Center in Onalaska, tying the Western Region team in the first game 3-3 but no details are available for the second contest against the Southwest region entry.

The team will next be in action Sept. 12, playing host to both the Northeast Region team and getting a rematch with the Southwest region squad.

South Central U-14 Girls

The South-Central U-14 Girls are well represented by Sauk County skaters.

Forward Tahni Barger and defense Sarah Hash both split time between the Sauk Prairie Flyers and Sauk Prairie Monkeys while Paige Othmer was a defender for RWD Cheavers as well as the Badger Lightning. Reese Olson played for the Baraboo T-Birds as well as the Badger Lightning.

Paige Othmer of the South-Central U14 girls squad blocks a shot from a Western Wisconsin player in action at the Verona Eagles Nest Sunday. The team will next be in action Sept. 12 at the Lake Delton Ice Arena. Photo Courtesy Jessica Othmer.

The South-Central team opened its season with a pair of home games in Verona Sunday, dropping the first 3-1 against Western Wisconsin. More details will be coming soon on those first two games.

Next up for the South-Central squad will be a pair of games at the Lake Delton Ice Arena Sept. 12, both against the Southeast with faceoffs at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.